Sunday, March 18, 2007
[…] Torture and cruel treatment

In a provision to be codified at 10 U.S.C. §948r(b), the MCA does purport to prohibit the admission of evidence gained through torture: “A statement obtained by use of torture shall not be admissible in a military commission under this chapter, except against a person accused of torture.”

While the MCA does not define torture in that specific provision, a separate MCA provision in MCA section 6, which amends the War Crimes Act by adding a new 18 U.S.C. §2441(d), defines “torture” as involving the commission of an act “intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering” when the infliction of severe pain or suffering is “for the purpose of obtaining information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any reason based on discrimination.”