Sunday, March 18, 2007
[…] –Read KSM’s interrogation-induced “testimony.”
–View the prosecution-prepared Statement of Facts to which Mousaoui signed his name with the words “20th Hijacker.”

KSM, having served as a “witness” in that civilian trial, himself apparently will be brought before one of the newly formed special terrorism courts housed within the U.S. military.

Torture and cruel treatment

In a provision to be codified at 10 U.S.C. §948r(b), the MCA does purport to prohibit the admission of evidence gained through torture: “A statement obtained by use of torture shall not be admissible in a military commission under this chapter, except against a person accused of torture.”