Sunday, March 18, 2007
[…] In turn, it defines “severe physical or mental pain or suffering,” in the context of the term “torture,” by reference to 18 U.S.C. §2340(2), which in turn defines “severe mental pain or suffering” as meaning “prolonged mental harm” connected with “the intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering,” mind-altering substances, the threat of imminent death, or certain threats to third parties. As a result, it would not consider mental torture to be torture unless it was prolonged for some undefined time frame and connected with severe physical pain.