Sunday, March 18, 2007
[…] Self incrimination

The U.S. Constitution’s Fifth Amendment provides that no defendant may lawfully “be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” The MCA attempts to narrow the scope of that provision to apply only to testimony taking place directly before military commission proceedings, not interrogations, even when those interrogations induce statements that are themselves later brought into evidence before those very same proceedings.

In a provision to be codified at 10 U.S.C. §948r(a), the MCA states merely “No person shall be required to testify against himself at a proceeding of a military commission.”

DOD military lawyers indirectly overseeing CIA